Australian Skilled Visa

Australian Skilled Visa visa is for invited workers and New Zealand citizens with skills Australia need. Visa holders are eligible to live and work temporarily or permanently in Australia.

engineer

Skilled - Independent Visa – Subclass 189

The Australian Skilled - Independent Visa (subclass 189) is an Australian skilled visa for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. You must score at least 65 points (the pass mark) on the Points Test to be eligible for this visa.

You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply for the Skilled Independent visa.

To qualify for this visa you must first lodge an Expression Of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and then be invited to apply.

It is a permanent visa and once granted allows you to:

  • stay in Australia indefinitely;
  • work and study in Australia;
  • enrol in Medicare Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses;
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible);
  • sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence; and
  • travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

To apply for this visa you must:

  • be invited to apply;
  • be younger than 45 years of age when you are invited to apply;
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL);
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation;
  • have at least competent English;
  • score at least 65 on the Points Test; AND
  • meet the health and character requirements.

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • your partner (married or de facto);
  • your or your partner’s dependent children

The applicant and any dependant members must satisfy health and character requirements.

Use our FREE Eligibility form to check if you meet the passing score

Nurse

Skilled - Nominated Visa - Subclass 190

The Australian Skilled - Nominated Visa (subclass 190) This Australian state sponsored visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. You must score at least 65 points (the pass mark) on the Points Test to be eligible for this visa.

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

If you are nominated by a state or territory and meet the basic requirements for this visa, you will then receive an Invitation To Apply.

To apply for this visa you must:

  • be invited to apply;
  • be younger than 45 years of age when you are invited to apply;
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) OR the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL);
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation;
  • have at least competent English;
  • score at least 65 on the Points Test; AND
  • meet the health and character requirements.

Use our FREE Eligibility form to check if you meet the passing score

chef

Skilled - Nominated (Provisional) Visa - Subclass 489

The Skilled - Nominated (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is an Australian state sponsored visa for skilled people wishing to live and work in a regional or low population growth area in Australia. You must score at least 65 points (the pass mark) on the Points Test to be eligible for this visa.

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

If you secure sponsorship from a regional area and meet the basic requirements for this visa, you will then receive an Invitation To Apply.

To apply for this visa you must:

  • be invited to apply;
  • be younger than 45 years of age when you are invited to apply;
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) OR the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL);
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation;
  • have at least competent English;
  • score at least 65 on the Points Test; AND
  • meet the health and character requirements.

Visa Sponsorship by a State or Territory Government

The success of a visa application will be based on a combination of skills, work experience and nomination by a State/Territory government.

Once the Provisional visa has been granted, the holder must retain that visa for at least two years to be eligible to apply for a permanent Regional visa.

Use our FREE Eligibility form to check if you meet the passing score

Mechanic using tablet on car at the repair garage

Skilled - Sponsored (Provisional) Visa - Subclass 489

The Skilled - Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is an Australian state sponsored visa for skilled people wishing to live and work in a regional or low population growth area in Australia. You must score at least 65 points (the pass mark) on the Points Test to be eligible for this visa.

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.

If you secure sponsorship from an eligible relative and meet the basic requirements for this visa, you will then receive an Invitation To Apply.

If you secure sponsorship from an eligible relative and meet the basic requirements for this visa, you will then receive an Invitation To Apply.

To apply for this visa you must:

  • be invited to apply;
  • be younger than 45 years of age when you are invited to apply;
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) OR the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL);
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation;
  • have at least competent English;
  • score at least 65 on the Points Test; AND
  • meet the health and character requirements.

Visa Sponsorship by an Australian Family Member

To apply for this visa, you must have sponsorship from a family member who is already a permanent resident of a Designated Area of Australia. The provisional visa is valid for 4 years. You will be expected to live in your nominated State/Territory for the first two years of your new life in Australia

Use our FREE Eligibility form to check if you meet the passing score

Get in Touch

Talk to us about Australian Skilled visa.

  • Please enter a number from 0 to 100.